The bird sings on breeding time only. Common breeding areas of these
birds are quite bushing coasts of strong mountain rivers and affluent with rock
and other solid slopes. Generally it stands aback from wide river valleys and
prefers narrow rock hollows with different size stones. Nesting begins quite
late in the end of May. One of the main causes of it is the hard climatic
conditions and the large banks of snow in the breeding areas of Redstarts. This
redstart breeds in the month of May and July-August. The nest is a bulky cup is
fairly deep and made with grass, rootlets and moss mixed with leaves etc. and
lined with wool, hair and roots. It is based in a hole of rock, in a hollow in
a bank. The nest is placed in hole, in rock, tree, and bank or inside the
walls, under stones or tree roots. Only
female incubates about two weeks and same time the juveniles stay in the nest.
First chicks appear at first decade of July but the most part at the middle of
this month. After juveniles fledging White-capped Redstarts a few time lives by
broods. On September these broods decay. Generally White-capped Redstarts have
one brood per summer. The special character of molting of White-capped Redstart
and other high mountains resident birds is intensity and short term of molting.
At molting period the adult birds completely loose the use of flight.
Its food consists
entirely of aquatic insects which are picked off the water as they float past
or when cast up high and dry by a ripple. It also makes short aerial sallies
after winged insects in the manner of a fly catcher. In summer season they eat ants, grasshoppers, little spiders, flies,
beetles and other insects whereas in winters they eats berries of hawthorn,
wild cherry and other fruits and berries of trees and bushes vegetating on the
rivers coasts. Pantophagy (a diet which consist of variety of food) is specific
feature of this bird.
population of these Redstarts is suspected to be stable in the absence of
evidence for any declines or substantial threats. This species yet has an
extremely large range. A population trend also appears to be stable and hence
they do not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under these criterions and
for these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern by IUCN Red List.
Though Phoenicurus leucocephalus is not globally threatened but it is
uncommonly seen in mountains of Central Asia which is a matter of concern. These birds are facing number of threats such as increasing
pollution, global warming, human interference etc. may led to serious decline
in its population. These Redstart birds
may come under the category of least concern according to present situations
but there conservation is mandatory and appropriate measure should be taken
before the bird comes under threatened category.